By Peregrine

Effective immediately, China’s Ministry of Public Security has introduced a new five-year multiple-entry visa and residence permit for individuals of Chinese descent living overseas.

Previously, overseas ethnic Chinese could only obtain a visa valid for a maximum of one year.

To qualify, candidates must have at least one parent, grandparent or unspecified ancestor who is or was a Chinese citizen, and must prove this by submitting Chinese ID cards or passports.

Action Items

  • Potential applicants are advised to consult an immigration specialist for further details of this new process for highly-qualified talent.