By Peregrine

Effective 1 January 2018, new regulations for the “R Visa” for high-level talent allow multiple stays in China of up to 180 days at a time, with a validity of up to ten years, a streamlined online application system and reduced processing times.

Who qualifies?

Those qualifying as top talent include highly-qualified scientists, international entrepreneurs and others with specific, high-level, in-demand skills – similar to the qualifying criteria for “Category A” work permits.

The same visa privileges will be granted to the qualifying applicant’s spouse and children.

Action Items

  • Potential applicants are advised to consult an immigration specialist for further details of this new process for highly-qualified talent.