By Peregrine

Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has announced that several measures to relax the visa requirements for nationals of India and Ukraine will take effect on 1 January 2018.

Nationals of India

  • Applicants will be able to apply for a multiple-entry visa with only their passport, and documents to prove either their financial means (for tourism) or their affiliation to certain enterprises (for business). The applicant’s employment certificate and an explanation letter stating the reason for applying for a multiple-entry visa will no longer be required.
  • Applicants who have travelled to Japan twice or more in the last year will be issued a multiple-entry visa valid for up to five years, for periods of stay of up to 90 days. In this case, an eligible applicant only needs to submit their passport and visa application form.

Nationals of Ukraine

  • The scope of eligible applicants will be expanded for multiple entry visas for business or cultural/intellectual purposes, and the validity of these visas will be extended from three to five years.
  • New multiple-entry visas for tourism and other purposes will be introduced, valid for three years, and for stays of up to 30 days.
  • Applicants for short-term visas will no longer have to submit a letter of reference from a guarantor if they are self-financed.

Action items

  • Indian and Ukrainian nationals who are frequent business visitors to Japan, and their employers, should consult an immigration specialist for the latest advice on visa compliance.