By Peregrine

The requirement for applicants to provide an overseas criminal record certificate will start in September with the Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) categories.

Which Applicants Are Affected?
This requirement will be introduced in phases, starting on 1 September with Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicants and their adult dependents, before applying more widely.

The change does not currently apply to extensions or in-country switching applications.

Background
The Home Office introduced a new rule in April 2015 which would require applicants to provide the certificate from any country in which they have lived continuously for 12 months or more over the past 10 years.

The Home Office has stated that by starting with a small category of applicants, it will be able to monitor and evaluate the implementation of the policy.

Action Items
Applicants in the Tier 1 Investor and Entrepreneur categories should allow enough time to obtain a criminal record certificate from any country in which they have lived continuously for 12 months or more over the past 10 years